Apricot Oil Benefits (Chullu Oil ) for Skin and Hair
Apricot or Chullu Oil Benefits:- Apricot (Chullu oil or Gutti Oil) being a delicious fruit, is also enriched to provide numerous benefits in holistic wellness. Apricot oil can be used as a natural remedy for treating various skin and hair conditions. Apricot oil benefits (Chulli oil Benefits)as a beauty remedy by acting as a potent facial scrub. It promotes skin growth and also nourishes dry skin.
Apricot oil (chullu ka tel) works well against active acne and can also soften your lips. The oil nourishes dry, brittle nails while also working as an effective carrier oil. It promotes scalp health and makes your hair shiny. Apricot oil has such potent effects on your overall beauty that it can work as a perfect beauty treatment for you, taking care of everything from your nails to hair and more.
What is Apricot Oil?
Apricot oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of the Apricot fruit through a process called cold pressed method. Cold pressed is better as it does not alter the natural chemical compounds that are already present in the oil. It can be used both as cosmetic (which is meant for topical application) and edible (which can be used in cooking). This oil has a deep nutty flavour which also makes it an excellent ingredient for desserts and other recipes.
Apricot oil is a centuries-old oil, which also goes by the name ‘Chullu’ oil in India. The origin of apricot trees and fruits are found in the regions of the Himalayas and in other parts of Asia. Its fruits are commonly grown in places with cold temperatures.
This oil contains many therapeutic properties which makes it suitable for its various uses, such as:
- Emollient (moisturiser)
- Anti-oxidant (prevents skin damage from free radicals)
- Anti-septic (reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts)
- Anti-bacterial (keeps bacteria away from clothes and products)
- Anti-inflammatory (reduces inflammation when applied topically or ingested)
- Anti-ageing (reduces ageing by providing nutrition and support to skin)
Apricot oil is rich in vitamins E and K, omega-3 fatty acid, omega-6 (linoleic acid) and omega-9 (oleic acid). The oil also contains portions of monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) and polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), and has a very small amount of saturated fats.
What are the cold pressed Apricot Oil Benefits?
Apricot oil is great for use in home-made skin care products like facial toners, scrubs, dry and wet shampoo and exfoliants. The oil can be used for a variety of personal uses and many home remedies. It is also used in alternative medicine for the treatment of cancer. This oil’s application is mentioned in traditional medicine, particularly in countries, such as India and China where it is used for treating tumours and ulcers.
Apricot Oil Benefits as Natural Facial Scrub
Apricot Oil Benefits:- Apricot oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft and smooth. It is generally ideal for people with sensitive skin and is non-irritant. Exfoliating your skin is essential if you don’t want your skin to lose its radiance. After all, how else will your face get rid of the dead cells that not only make it dull but also clog the pores? While most facial scrubs available on the market contain chemicals, cold pressed apricot oil or chulli oil is a great natural facial scrub. The oil ensures that the dead skin cells are removed from the surface. As the skin gets rid of the dead cells, the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines are also reduced.
Improve Heart Health
Apricot oil is great for heart health as it contains mostly unsaturated fats. If taken in small amounts, one can expect to have cardiovascular health benefits, and it may also help in lowering blood cholesterol levels.
Applying Apricot oil on the area of an acne flare-up can reduce inflammation and prevent the build-up of sebum in the glands, thus, treating both the symptoms and the underlying problem.
Apricot oil or Gutti Oil percolates deep into the skin. It is easy to apply as it quickly spreads on the skin and soothes irritated skin. A regular massage with Apricot oil can be very effectiveon dry, parched skin. You can applythe oil after a shower to lock the moisture in the skin. Apricot oil is light and absorbs into your skin readily. This is because the oil bears significant similarity to the oil sebum produced by the skin naturally.
Therefore, it improves skin tone while also maintaining its softness and radiance. Apricot oil is enriched with vitamins C and E that provides deep nourishment and also gives a boost to your skin’s ability to retain elasticity. The oil also contains antioxidants that protect your cells against damage from free radicals.
Apricot oil can be applied for healing under-eye skin. It reduces dark circles, puffiness and helps to strengthen skin around the eyes. Take 2-3 drops of this oil and gently apply around on the skin the eyes, which also helps in reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
Improve Hair Health
It isn’t surprising that our hair could lose its shine and may become dry and dull. Fortunately, bringing back theglow and softness in hair is simpler than you realise. That’s what apricot oil is here for. The oil contains a significant amount of oleic acid. This emollient makes your hair and scalp softer. The omega-9 fatty acid moisturises your hair and scalp and also increases its hydration level.
Apricot oil or chulli oil is also great for hair care. When applied on hair and scalp, it helps de-tangle hair. Use this oil daily before showering to reduce dry scalp problems, hair fall and loss of shine in hair. Take 2-3 drops of Apricot oil and apply on hair once daily.
Chulli Oil As Body Massage
Apricot oil is one of the best carrier oils for massage. It penetrates nicely into the skin and also improves the delivery of essential oils and other herbal agents. Take a few drops of this oil and gently massage your body once a day.
Use in Recipes
Consumption of Apricot oil (Chulli oil) can be beneficial for the cardiovascular system. You can take Apricot oil in foods, as a salad dressing, and by using it for cooking certain recipes that go well with the flavour of this cold pressed oil.